Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our services. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

When we talk about data and personal data in this Privacy Policy, we mean personal data which identifies you or which could be used to identify you such as your name, contact and booking details.

Who are we?

We are Mudpak Limited (Company No: 07835137). Our address is 8 Ludgate Square, London EC4M 7AS. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at appointments@mudpak.co.uk or by telephone on 0207 329 2827.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Personal data we collect about you

When you book an appointment, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address and the type of service you require.  We also collect information on product allergies, colour notes and appointment schedules.

How we use your personal data

We can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so. According to the law, we can only use your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • If we have a legal duty to use your data for a particular reason, or
  • When you consent to it, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interests.

Legitimate interests are our business or commercial reasons for using your data, but even so, we will not unfairly put our legitimate interests above what is best for you.

We use your data to confirm your appointment and to provide the requested service to you.  We also use this information to communicate with you and to send you reminders and information about your booking.   We may also text or email you after the appointment to follow up on your interest and ensure that the service we provide is to your satisfaction.

We may send you marketing communications by text or email if you have indicated that you are happy to receive such communications.  Our marketing communications include information about our new and existing services and special offers that we think would be of interest to you.  We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing an efficient service to you.

What happens to your data?

Your data is logged onto our CRM system and is stored on our database which is backed up to the cloud.  It is not shared with any third parties.  We do not use your information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

How to manage the marketing messages you receive

You can opt out of receiving marketing texts and emails by emailing: appointments@mudpak.co.uk

Please note that if you tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing messages, you will still receive service messages which are necessary, for example, to confirm your booking or appointment reminders.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data only for as long as we need it. How long we need data depends on whether we are still providing a service to you and will be based on a specific  period of time from the date of your last appointment.

We will actively review the information we hold and when there is no longer a customer, legal or business need for us to hold it, we will either delete it securely or in some cases anonymise it.

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.  For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third-party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.